Houston Business Roundtable Logo

Houston Business Roundtable

News

Crane, Rigging and Lifting Committee Meeting

Tuesday – June 11, 2019
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
5213 Center Street – Upstairs

TOPIC: New Mat Technology

Presenter: Hadley Cohen - Apex Trench and Mat

Breakfast Sponsor

H & E Equipment Services Logo

Project Management Forum

Wednesday – June 19, 2019
7:30 am. – 9:00 am.
5213 Center Street

Presenter: TBD


Safety, Health and Environmental Resource Committee Meeting

Thursday – June 20, 2019
8:00 am. – 11:30 am.
5213 Center Street

Topic: 32nd Houston Safety Excellence Awards Best Practices Presentations


32nd Houston Safety Excellence Awards

32nd Safety Excellence Best Practices Presentations

Thursday – June 20, 2019
8:00 am. – 11:30 am.
5213 Center Street, Pasadena, TX
HASC Auditorium


Steam and Cogeneration System Assessment Workshop

Tuesday – July 23, 2019
8:00 am. – 4:30 p.m.

Houston Business Roundtable
5213 Center Street Pasadena, Texas 77505

Instructor: Dr. Harrell developed the United States Department of Energy (USDOE)

Sponsors: Texas Industries of the Future, State Energy Conservation Office of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, and Houston Business Roundtable.

Cost: Early Bird Discount - Register by July 12, 2019: $40; Late Registration after July 12: $60

Registration Form »


Boiler and Cooling Water Systems Operations and Chemical Treatment Workshop

Wednesday – July 24, 2019
8:00 am. – 4:30 p.m.

Houston Business Roundtable
5213 Center Street Pasadena, Texas 77505

Instructor: Charles Kuhfeldt is an independent consultant through CauseWay Water Consulting and Services, LLC

Sponsors: Texas Industries of the Future, State Energy Conservation Office of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, and Houston Business Roundtable.

Cost: Early Bird Discount - Register by July 12, 2019: $40; Late Registration after July 12: $60

Registration Form »


HBR Fall Golf Tournament

Tuesday – October 1, 2019
Timbercreek Golf Club
Shotgun Start: 11:30 a.m.

Registration Form »


2019 Award Winners

32nd Houston Safety Excellence Awards

May 17, 2019 Moody Gardens Convention Center and Hotel

AWARD STATISTICS

2018
Participating Contractors 64
Total Work Hours in USA 230 Mil
Total Recordable Rate 0.32
Nominated Sites 109
Site Hours 18.7Mil
Ave Site Recordable Rate 0.03

Congratulations to this year's winners

GENERAL CONTRACTOR LARGE

Best of the Best
ZACHRY
Gold: Austin Industrial, Inc. & Performance Contractors, Inc.
Silver: CDM Smith
Bronze: Brown & Root Industrial Services, Turner Industries Group & Wood

GENERAL CONTRACTOR MEDIUM

Best of the Best

Turnarounds

Gold:Wyatt Field Service Company
Silver: Ref-Chem & Richard Construction, Inc.
Bronze: Primoris Industrial Contractors & Starcon International

GENERAL CONTRACTOR SMALL

Best of the Best

Cima

Gold:LWL, Inc.
Bronze: Instrumentation & Electrical Specialist, Robco Services & Turnkey I&E

CRANE & RIGGING SUPPORT

Best of the Best

TNT

Gold: Sterling Crane LLC
Silver: Hoist & Crane Service Group
Bronze: Mammoet USA, & Maxim Crane Works

HARD CRAFTS LARGE

Best of the Best

JVIC

Gold: Ohmstede Industrial Services, Inc.
Silver: nVent Thermal LLC
Bronze: Contech Control Services

HARD CRAFTS MEDIUM

Best of the Best

ICT

Gold: Specialty Tank Services
Silver: SPX Cooling Technologies

HARD CRAFTS SMALL

Best of the Best

Hunter

Gold: Amber LP & Total Industrial Services Specialties
Bronze: C2C Technical Services

TECHNICAL SUPPORT LARGE

Best of the Best

Sprint Waste Services

Gold: Kelly Services Inc. & MISTRAS Group, Inc.
Silver: Acuren Inspection
Bronze: Allied Universal Security Services, IRIS NDT & SNC Lavalin

TECHNICAL SUPPORT MEDIUM

Best of the Best

AXION

Gold: Emission Monitoring Services
Silver: Sentinel Integrity Solutions
Bronze: Think Environmental

TECHNICAL SUPPORT SMALL

Best of the Best

DBG

Gold: Fishbone Safety Solutions & F.I.R.S.T, LLC
Silver: JHA Safety
Bronze: Scope Management Solutions

SOFT CRAFTS LARGE

Best of the Best

Marquis

Gold: Corrpro Companies
Silver: Apache Industrial Services
Bronze: K2 Mansfield Industrial

SOFT CRAFTS SMALL

Best of the Best

Anchor

Silver: Straight Line Industrial Services
Bronze: Lodestar Logistics Corporation

ENVIRONMENTAL LARGE

Best of the Best

Univar

Gold: SET Environmental & USA Debusk

ENVIRONMENTAL SMALL

Best of the Best

GEM

Silver: Conco Services Corporation
Bronze: Refined Technologies & T&T Salvage

NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR

GEM

OWNER RECOGNITION

In 2019, we have chosen 14 Owners to receive the award for consistently promoting contractor safety on their sites. We had a great year this year and attribute that to the fact that safe contractors are partnering with their owners to achieve their goals.

BASF
ChevronPhillips Chemical Pasadena
Covestro
The Dow Chemical Company – Houston Operations
The Dow Chemical Company – Texas Operations
Eastman Chemical
Enterprise Products
ExxonMobil
INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA
Kuraray America
LyondellBasell
Marathon Galveston Bay Refinery
Shell Deer Park Refinery
Valero Refinery


HBR Welcomes New Subscribers

  • 3D Environmental
  • AltairStrickland
  • Americrane Rentals
  • Aqua Drill International
  • Atlas Copco
  • Bilfinger Westcon
  • Blanchard Industrial
  • Brace Industrial Group
  • BSI
  • C2C Technical Services
  • CDM Smith
  • Clean Harbors
  • Corval Builders & Erectors
  • Focuss Service Group
  • Group Contractors
  • Gulf Coast Authority
  • Holt Crane & Rigging
  • JHA Safety
  • K2 Industrial
  • MAV Personnel
  • Network Cabling Services
  • Orion Industrial Construction
  • Performance Contracting
  • Resolute Environmental and Response
  • Roll-Lift USA
  • SET Environmental
  • Slack & Co Contracting
  • TIMEC
  • Titan Contracting
  • Vallen Safety
  • UP Professional Solutions