NEWS & UPCOMING EVENTS

 

HBR Welcomes New Members and Subscribers

              

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

On May 19, 2017, over 1400 industry representatives from Owners and Contract Companies attended a

celebration recognizing Greater Houston Area contractors for their outstanding safety performance hosted

by the Houston Business Roundtable (HBR) & Houston Area Safety Council (HASC).  The Houston Safety

Excellence Awards process for the past 30 years has brought many of the chemical, refining and energy

companies in the Houston Gulf Coast area together in a cooperative effort with the contractors that provide

construction and maintenance services to improve on-site safety, reduce accidents, and most importantly,

reduce injuries to personnel. 

HBR / HASC believe that the Houston Gulf Coast Area contractors involved in this Safety Excellence

Award process have developed “World Class” safety programs and have produced significantly better

safety records than any other group of contractors in the world.  This “World Class” safety performance

is demonstrated in the statistics listed below.

           

AWARD STATISTICS for 2017

Participating Contract Companies

83

Total Work Hours in USA

335 Mil

Total Recordable Incident Rate

0.45

Nominated Sites

215

Site Hours

26.3 Mil

Average Site Total Recordable Incident Rate

0.02

 

The 2017 Houston Safety Excellence Awards had thirteen categories where contract companies were

recognized at the following levels:  Best in Category, Gold, Silver, and Bronze.  The winners are:

GENERAL CONTRACTOR LARGE

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

Gold:  Jacobs Field Services North America & Zachry Industrial, Inc

Silver:  The Mundy Companies

Bronze:  Brown & Root, Cajun Constructors, LLC, Matrix Service, S&B Engineers and Constructors, Starcon International, Inc.,

Turner Industries Group

 

 


GENERAL CONTRACTOR MEDIUM

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  Driver Pipeline Company, Inc. & Infinity Maintenance Services, LP

Silver:  Ref-Chem, L.P.

Bronze:  Echo Maintenance LLC., AltairStrickland

 

 


GENERAL CONTRACTOR SMALL

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold: Force Corporation

Silver:  Brazos M&E

 

 


CRANE & RIGGING SUPPORT

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  Mammoet USA South Inc.

Silver:  TNT Crane

Bronze:  Maxim Crane Works

 

 


HARD CRAFTS LARGE

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 .

 

Gold:  Universal Plant Services, Inc.

Silver:  Specialty Welding and Turnarounds LLC & Stronghold, Ltd

Bronze:  ISC Constructors, LLC, Koch Specialty Plant Services, Johnson Controls Inc., JV Industrial Companies LTD.,

Pentair/Tracer, Trans -Global Solutions, Inc.

 

 


HARD CRAFTS MEDIUM

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  Houston Controls & Thermon Heat Tracing Services-1, Inc.

Silver:  Saber Power Services, LLC

Bronze:   Custom Air Products, Network Cabling Services, Total Industrial Services Specialties Inc., UEI

 

 


HARD CRAFTS SMALL

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

Silver:  Primero Industrial Services, LTD

Bronze:  J&S Mechanical Contractors, Inc., Process Services Specialist LLC, Signature Industrial Services, LLC

 

 


TECHNICAL SUPPORT LARGE

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  Kelly Services Inc. & Wood Group

Silver:  IRIS NDT Inc.

Bronze:  Acuren Inspection, Inc., G4S Secure Solutions, Nalco Champion - an Ecolab Company, Team Qualspec

 

 


TECHNICAL SUPPORT SMALL

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  BEI Engineers & Mangan Inc.

Silver:  Worldwide Turnaround Management Company

Bronze:  Axiom Logistics LLC, Emission Monitoring Service, Inc., Industrial Specialty Services, LLC,

Scope Management Solutions, Southern Services, Inc.

 

 


SOFT CRAFTS LARGE

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  Corrpro Companies

Silver:  First Vehicle Services

 

 


SOFT CRAFTS SMALL

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  WHM Custom Services

Silver:  Industrial Process Insulation

Bronze:  Integrated Process Resources, Lodestar Logistics Corporation

 

 


ENVIRONMENTAL LARGE

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  Clean Harbors

Silver:  Evergreen Industrial Services

Bronze:  HydroChem LLC., Veolia

 

 


ENVIRONMENTAL SMALL

 

BEST IN CATEGORY

 

 

Gold:  LEL Environmental, Ltd. & Miller Environmental Services, LLC

Silver:  ProAct Services Corporation

Bronze:  Conco Services Corporation, Envent Corporation, Sunrise Services, LLC

 

 


NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR

           

 


2017 MENTORS

DBG Services, L.P.

Munoz Enterprises

Total Safety U.S., Inc.

Deep South Crane & Rigging LLC

Performance Contractors, Inc.

Tolunay-Wong Engineers, Inc.

Industrial Gunite, Inc

S&B Plant Services

Univar USA, Inc., ChemCare Houston

Midwest Steel Company, Inc.

SNC Lavalin

Wolfenson Electric, Inc.

 

Team Industrial Services

 

OWNER RECOGNITION

Houston Business Roundtable recognized owners that have continually supported contractor safety and this safety award process. 

Those owners recognized are:

Akzo Nobel

ExxonMobil

Marathon Galveston Bay Refinery

BASF

INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA

Shell Deer Park

ChevronPhillips Chemical Co.

Kuraray America

The Dow Chemical Company – Freeport Operations

Covestro

Lubrizol Corporation

The Dow Chemical Company – Houston Operations

Eastman Chemical

LyondellBasell

Valero Texas City & Houston Refinery

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Crane, Rigging and Lifting Committee Meeting

Tuesday- June 13, 2017

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

5213 Center Street - Room 9 Upstairs

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Project Management Forum

Wednesday - June 21, 2017

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

5213 Center Street

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

“Best of the Best” Best Practices Seminar

Thursday – June 15, 2017

8:00 – 11:30 a.m.

HBR Headquarters (HASC Campus Auditorium – 5213 Center St., Pasadena, Texas 77505)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Contractor Workforce Development Committee Meeting

Tuesday - June 20, 2017

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

5213 Center Street

_____________________________________________________________________________________________